All piercings are done on a walk-in basis, come on in anytime during our business hours to get pierced!

How old do I have to be to get a Piercing in Texas?

An artist may not perform body piercing on a person younger than 18 years of age without the consent of a parent, or legal guardian and meeting the requirements of 25 Texas Administrative Code, §229.406(d).

 

Adult Piercing Requirement

An Adult (person 18 or older) must fill out necessary paperwork

and bring valid government issued identification card that contains name, photograph and date of birth.

 

Minor Piercing Requirements

An Adult (parent or legal guardian) must fill out necessary paperwork and be present during the piercing.

What to bring...

-Valid government issued identification card that contains name, photograph and date of birth for both Adult and Minor
-Minors birth certificate or proof of evidence that the Adult is the parent or legal guardian.


What will my piercing aftercare consist of?

The Texas Department of State Health Services Drugs and Medical Devices Group recommends the following aftercare.

I. Properly cleanse the pierced area by using antibacterial or antimicrobial soap for the external skin and or an antiseptic or  salt water mouthwash for the oral cavity;

II. For at least the first six weeks, minimize exposure to filth;

III. Use sterile bandage(s) or other sterile dressing(s) when necessary;

IV. The client shall consult a health care practitioner at the first sign of infection or an allergic reaction, and report any diagnosed infection, allergic reaction, or adverse reaction resulting from the body piercing to the artist and to the Texas Department of State Health Services, Drugs and Medical Devices Group, at 1-888-839- 6676.